Development of preclinical system based on pulmonary functional imaging by hyperpolarized Xe MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Atsuomi  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70303972)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEDA Yoshito  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (40452388)
FUJIWARA Hideaki  大阪大学, 名誉教授 (90107102)
IMAI Hirohiko  京都大学, 大学院情報学研究科, 助教 (40506466)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords超偏極キセノン / MRI / 肺機能診断 / 前臨床評価 / 新薬探索 / 難治性肺疾患 / イメージング / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 前臨床評価系 / 超偏極 / 超偏極希ガス / 生体磁気共鳴計測 / MRS / 病態モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A hyperpolarized Xe (HPXe) MRI system with extra-ordinary sensitivity was successfully developed by the use of original hyperpolarization techniques, enabling non-invasive pulmonary functional imaging unattainable by conventional methods and its application to preclinical evaluation. Treatment responses of a novel anti-inflammatory drug, ethyl pyruvate(EP), was confirmed exploring novel drugs for chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD), fibrosis, and emphysema by the system. Especially, EP had reversely treated the alveolar tissue damages induced by fibrosis. To the best of the author's knowledge, this is a first report about preclinical evaluation strategy using HPXe MRI.