Visualization of peripheral nerves for nerve-sparing surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TAKAMATSU Tetsuro  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40154900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARADA Yoshinori  京都府立医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (10381956)
MINAMIKAWA Takeo  京都府立医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (10637193)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバイオイメージング / ラマン散乱分光法 / 末梢神経 / 術中診断 / メディカルイメージング / 多変量解析 / 神経温存術 / 悪性腫瘍 / 組織イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Detection of peripheral nerve tissues during surgery is required to avoid neural disturbance following surgery as an aspect of realizing better functional outcome. In this study, we developed a Raman microspectroscopic system for label-free and noninvasive detection of peripheral nerves. Firstly, we constructed a Raman microspectroscope with near-infrared excitation light for deep tissue detection. Secondly, we obtained Raman spectra of peripheral nerves including myelinated nerves and unmyelinated nerves, and their adjacent tissues such as fibrous connective tissue, skeletal muscle, tunica media of blood vessel, and adipose tissue, and extracted Raman spectral features for each tissue species. Thirdly, we developed a multivariate spectral analytical method for selective detection of peripheral nerves. Our results provided feasibility of Raman microspectroscopy for molecular analysis of peripheral nerves and for selective detection of peripheral nerves in clinical use.