Development and application of cell viability imaging using MEMRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Aoki Ichio  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 分子イメージング診断治療研究部, チームリーダー (10319519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田畑 泰彦  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (50211371)
齋藤 茂芳  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40583068)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsMRI / 造影剤 / マンガン / 機能性 / プローブ / 低pH / がん / 細胞周期 / pH / 反応性 / センサー / 生体イメージング / 分子イメージング / 高磁場MRI / 細胞生存性 / がん・腫瘍 / 放射線 / MEMRI / 定量 / MnO / T1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed in vitro and in vivo MRI experiments with Mn2+ to investigate whether manganese-enhanced MRI (MEMRI) can be used to detect cell alterations as an early-phase tumor response after radiotherapy. MEMRI was successfully used to detect cell alterations as an early-phase cellular response after tumor radiotherapy (Cancer Res. 2013). Also, we reported an nano-MRI contrast agent that rapidly amplifies MRI signals in response to pH. We confined Mn2+ within pH-sensitive calcium phosphate (CaP) nanoparticles. At a low pH, such as in solid tumors, the CaP disintegrates and releases Mn2+. Binding to proteins increases the relaxivity of Mn2+ and enhances the contrast. We show that these nanoparticles could rapidly and selectively enhanced solid tumors, identify low pH regions within the tumor (Nat Nanotechnol. 2016).