Development of an ultra compact and durable cardiopulmonary support system with a portability for one-operator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Taenaka Yoshiyuki  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究開発基盤センター, センター長 (00142183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATSUMI EISUKE  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (00216996)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATAGIRI NOBUMASA  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所 (00463274)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords超小型 / 軽量 / ポータブル / 心肺補助 / 耐久性 / 準備迅速性 / 結露防止 / 人工肺 / 遠心ポンプ / 数値解析 / ガス交換機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we made a prototype of a compact ECMO system for long-term use. This ECMO system is consisted of a disposable unit, a driver unit and a gas bomb unit. The disposable unit was designed as a pre-connected ECMO circuit using a compact oxygenator (BIOCUBE6000) and a novel hydrodynamically levitated centrifugal blood pump. And its entire blood-contacting surface was treated with heparin bonding material (T-NCVC). The prototype system had a small size (W290 x D205 x H405 mm) and lightweight (8.9 kg). Veno-arterial bypass ECMO with a prototype system was conducted for 18 days using an adult goat. Chronic animal experiment could run continuously with keeping 2.5 L/min of bypass flow rate. O2 and CO2 transfer rates were kept at sufficient levels (140 ± 14 and 90 ± 22 mL/min, respectively). After the experiment, no thrombi were observed in the ECMO circuit. The prototype of ultra compact ECMO system indicated the possibility of durability for over 2 weeks.