Analyses on physical and biological factors regulating spontaneous articular cartilage regeneration induced by DN gel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA NOBUTO  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80447044)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUDA Kazunori  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特任教授 (20166507)
GONG Jian Ping  北海道大学, 大学院先端生命科学研究院, 教授 (20250417)
KUROKAWA Takayuki  北海道大学, 大学院先端生命科学研究院, 准教授 (40451439)
KONDO Eiji  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特任教授 (60374724)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生体機能材料 / 再生医学 / 骨・軟骨代謝学 / 軟骨再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated to develop a clinical applicable DN gel implant and elucidated physical and biological factors regulating the DN gel-induced cartilage regeneration. (1) We developed a 0.5-mm thick gel implant. (2) We found that a 1.0-mm DN gel implant induced in vivo cartilage regeneration in a rabbit model. (3) We observed that DN gel induced in vivo cartilage regeneration regardless of location in which the DN gel was implanted in the joint. (4) We observed that DN gel induced in vivo cartilage regeneration regardless of the size of osteochondral defect. (5) We found that DN gel induced in vivo cartilage regeneration in a sheep model. (6) We found that the hyaluronic acid was a useful molecule to promote cartilage regeneration induced by DN gel.