Maintenance and amplification of stem cells using the well-designed biomaterials to induce frustrated differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KIDOAKI Satoru  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 教授 (10336018)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUBOKI Thasaneeyaa  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 助教 (20526834)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords幹細胞 / メカノバイオロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stable supply of enough numbers of stem cells are essential demand for effective regenerative medicine. However, stem cells tend to be deteriorated and differentiated into undesired lineages during culture on the conventional cell culture dishes. To maintenance its stemness with high quality and to stably amplify them, development of optimal culture technology and culture substrate or matrix are strongly required. To meet this requirement, this study focuses on construction of novel cell culture hydrogel to induce frustrated differentiation of stem cells based on the precise design of micromechanical field and elasticity patterning. Frustrated differentiation, which we had originally found before, is the phenomenon that the lineage specification of stem cells is inhibited on the microelastically-patterned hydrogels with subcellular-sized heteroritic distribution of elasticity. In this study, application of the phenomenon for stem cell manipulation and its mechanism were investigated.