Preparation of Smart Biomaterials Using Dynamic Crosslinks and Their Biomedical Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Miyata Takashi  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 教授 (50239414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASAKI Yasuhiko  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 教授 (90280990)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsスマートバイオマテリアル / 高分子ゲル / 動的架橋 / 応答材料 / インテリジェント材料 / 刺激応答性 / DDS / センサー材料 / スマートバイオマテリアル / インテリジェント材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, biomolecularly stimuli-responsive gels, particles and films with molecular complexes as dynamic crosslinks were strategically designed as smart biomaterials for constructing novel medical systems. The hydrogels, particles and films underwent changes in the volume in response to a target biomolecule. We developed self-regulated drug delivery systems (DDS) and diagnostic sensors using the biomolecularly stimuli-responsive gels, particles and films. In addition, photo-responsive polymers with micro-patternable surfaces were synthesized using photo-dimerization moieties as dynamic crosslinks. Photo-irradiation to the photo-responsive polymers through photo-masks resulted in the formation of micropatterns. The micropatterned surfaces were applied to microcontact printing and cell cultures.