Multi dimensions control of a nanofiber structure for regenerative therapy and its application to cornea regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hisatoshi  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 生体機能材料ユニット, グループリーダー (90354266)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HATTORI Shinya  物質・研究機構, 生体機能材料ユニット, ポスドク研究員 (30469762)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords角膜再生材料 / ナノファイバー高次構造化 / 生体タンパク質 / 角膜実質再生 / ナノファイバー / 角膜類似構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we studied basic technology for an extremely similar structure with corneal structure, by using collagen and silk materials which we have studied. Using electrospinning method, we developed epithelium basal membrane similar nanofiber scaffolding. And we tried to develop the transparency improved nanofiber. And we got fundamental data about high intensity Descemet's membrane structure regeneration.
Turning fiber size down to a level of nano, and making the comfortable space between the nanofibers(cell Niche), the light scattering had been minimized, then the transparency was improved. Higher order structures, surface characters, and hardness of the fibers, were strongly affect to the responses of both corneal epithlium and Keratocyte.