Treatment Time Reduction in Ultrasound Thermal Therapy using Cavitation Bubbles in a Large Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAWA Shin  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30455802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEMURA Shin-ichiro  東北大学, 大学院医工学研究科, 教授 (20402787)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords超音波治療 / キャビテーション / HIFU / マイクロバブル / 非線形超音波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High-intensity focused ultrasound has attracted much attention as a modality for the noninvasive thermal treatment of cancer. However, it has a problem of long treatment time. The objective of this study is to develop a method for the ultrasonic heating with high efficiency by using cavitation clouds generated in a large region. Cavitation clouds were generated and used in a large region by electronically scanning HIFU focus in a plane perpendicular to the HIFU propagation direction. Applying this method to a tissue mimicking phantom, the temperature rise measured with a thermocouple was two to three times of that without cavitation generation. The coagulation volume of chicken breast tissues showed a high efficiency of the developed method for a HIFU thermal treatment.