Improvement of patient dose management: Development of a patient radiation dose evaluation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
CHIDA Koichi  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (20323123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITAKE Takashi  産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 准教授 (50450432)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ZUGUCHI Masayuki  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 名誉教授 (20172075)
KATO Mamoru  東北大学, 大学院保健学専攻, 非常勤講師 (10595573)
Research Collaborator TANO Masakatsu  虎の門病院, 放射線部, 副部長
NAKAMURA MasaAaki  東北大学, 大学院保健学専攻, 非常勤講師
DENDOU Yutaka  東北大学, 大学病院, 放射線技師
INABA Yohei  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords放射線 / 医療・福祉 / 被曝 / 放射線検査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patient dose management using DICOM header files is becoming common. However, some problems have become apparent, because dose information may be stored in ‘private’ fields in many instances and dose units vary among manufacturers. Furthermore, it is not uncommon to find that a DICOM header file has no dose information. Therefore, it is imperative to standardize DICOM header dose information. Some recent reports have described the usefulness of patient dose management using DICOM SR. However, the use of DICOM SRs in X-ray systems is currently very limited. We have developed a dose-management system using an RIS and an MPPS interface. Both radiographic information from the X-ray system and dosimetric information from the DAP meter can be sent to the RIS using the MPPS interface.
To improve dose management, it is necessary to use a combination of DICOM and an RIS system.