The development of simulation and training system for neurosurgical operation using the real operation tools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KAJITA Yasukazu  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70303617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Kensaku  名古屋大学, 情報連携統括本部, 教授 (10293664)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords手術シミュレーション / 手術トレーニング / 脳神経外科手術 / 3D virtual 画像 / 3Dモデル / ナビゲーション / シミュレーション / 3Dヴァーチャル画像 / トレーニング / コンピューター外科手術 / 画像解析技術 / 手術器具 / 3Dヴァーチャル画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neurosurgical simulation, the use of which is for technical training of residents and maintenance or upgrading of surgical skills in clinical practice, is important to safely perform the operation. To optimize the learning exercise, it is important that simulation system is set up to best present a real-world experience. We developed simulation/training system using 3D virtual image produced by new virtual endoscope (VES) software and maneuver the virtual operations tool on 3D image by input of the real ones. Real operation tools tracked optically or magnetically employ intelligible virtual tools for suction, removing or deforming. To close the real world tumor removal operation the surrounding cortex was deformed, accompanied with tumor removal. This simulation of suction tool procedure was well educational for making surgical planning especially for young neurosurgeons.