Assessment of myocardial ischemic memory using 3D speckle tracking echocardiography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ASANUMA Toshihiko  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 寄附講座准教授 (80379271)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUDA Kasumi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (20533293)
NAKATANI Satoshi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50393221)
中谷 敏  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80393221)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords診断システム / 超音波 / 心筋虚血 / 心エコー / 3D / 虚血診断 / 虚血メモリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently developed 3D speckle tracking echocardiography (3D-STE) has the potential to address the several issues of ischemic memory imaging by the 2D speckle tracking technique. We evaluated whether 3D-STE could be used for the assessment of myocardial ischemic memory with the animal experiments. In the results, subtle abnormal myocardial motion could be detected by 3D-STE after recovery from ischemia. In conclusion, we think that 3D-STE can assess myocardial ischemic memory.