Project/Area Number |
24300182
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical systems
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Toshio 岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (30107776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAI Mariko 大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40379839)
IKEGAME Mika 岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (70282986)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAGATSUKA Hitoshi 岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (70237535)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 歯槽骨 / 遺伝子導入 / 骨再生 / BMP / electroporation / 再生医学 / 遺伝子治療 / 再生医療 / エレクトロポレーション / 骨形成 / 歯周組織 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To develop a low invasive alveolar bone regeneration therapy, non-virus BMP-2/7 expressive vector was transferred into the periodontal tissue of rats using in vivo electroporation. The expression of BMP-2 and -7 in the periodontal cells was immunohistochemically confirmed. Moreover, the bone formation induced by BMP-2/7 gene transfer took place and the newly formed bone was added to originally existed bone. The method used can be carried out only with non-virus BMP vector and an electroporation devise. In addition, the method is handy, economic and quite a low invasiveness. These advantages lead to the expectation that gene transfer by in vivo electroporation method can be used for bone regeneration in near future.