Improvement of the MPI image resolution by using spatial property of magnetization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Yasutoshi  明治大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00377219)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords医用システム / 画像診断システム / 磁性ナノ粒子 / MPI / 分子イメージング / magnetic particle / nanoparticle / molecular imaging / 磁化特性 / 画像再構成 / 画像分解能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Magnetic particle imaging (MPI) has attracted interest for the early diagnosis of cancer and cardiovascular disease. This procedure can be used for signal acquisition with high sensitivity and spatial resolution compared with magnetic resonance imaging. However, because an unnecessary magnetization response will be detected from the target region near the magnetic nanoparticle (MNP), the spatial resolution deteriorates and/or an artifact will appear in the region where an MNP originally does not exist.
In this study, the image quality and spatial resolution of MPI are improved using an image reconstruction method based on the correlation information of an observed magnetization signal and system function. In particular, the particle distribution is estimated iteratively from the difference between a reference image reconstructed using correlation information and an image calculated theoretically by numerical analysis.