Development of Dynamic and Spatial Cognitive Stress Imaging-High Sensitive Detection of Potential Cognitive Decline
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
NAKAI TOSHIHARU  独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 長寿医療工学研究部, 神経情報画像開発研究室長 (30344170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUO Kayako  独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 長寿医療工学研究部, 研究員 (70399509)
KUNIMI Mitsunobu  独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 長寿医療工学研究部, 研究員 (70460384)
TANAKA Ayuko  独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 長寿医療工学研究部, 研究員 (50463203)
NAKANE Toshiki  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (60569789)
IWAKI Sunao  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 人間福祉医工学研究部門, 研究グループ長 (70356525)
木山 幸子  独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 長寿医療工学研究部, 研究員(Researcher) (10612509)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) EPIFANIO Bagarinao  名古屋大学, 脳とこころの研究センター, 特任准教授 (00443218)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords加齢 / 軽度認知機能低下症(MCI) / fMRI / 脳機能計測 / 瞳孔反射 / 画像診断システム / 認知症 / 加齢 老化 / 瞳孔反応 / 脳機能イメージング / 神経ネットワーク解析 / 加齢・老化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to extract the characteristics of age-related changes in brain maps, which may be affected by individual backgrounds, a system to enhance the detection of potential cognitive decline by using an encoding protocol, processing progressive stress test and simultaneous measurement of autonomic nerve reflex for evaluation of response of the whole brain system were developed. It was observed that functional connectivity patterns of the neuronal circuits changed depending on the processing speed in each age group, suggesting the change of cognitive strategies to reach the goal. The ratio of pupil diameter change during task performance significantly correlated with the behavioral data, such as reaction time and correctness of performances. These results suggested that DSCSI would be potentially useful to improve the detection of early cognitive decline and optimize the intervention to delay cognitive decline.