Development of pulmonary rehabilitation improving prognosis by focusing on cough and swallowing functions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionToho University (2013-2015)
Tohoku University (2012)
Principal Investigator
EBIHARA Satoru  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (90323013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHZUKI Masahiro  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70234698)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OSAKA Ken  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (60300935)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords咳 / 嚥下障害 / 咳嗽障害 / 誤嚥性肺炎 / 呼吸リハビリテーション / 間質性肺炎 / Somatic cough syndrome / Unexplained cough / Dystussia / Aspiration pneumonia / 咳嗽 / 咳衝動 / 性差 / 咳嗽評価法 / 咳反射 / 振動刺激 / 呼吸困難 / 痛み / TRPV1 / TRPA1 / 医療費 / 予後
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to improve the prognosis of the respiratory patients who received the pulmonary rehabilitation, we developed the efficient rehabilitation program focusing on dyspnea, dysphagia and dystussia. We developed the several methods to inhibit cough in patients with excessive cough. We also developed the methods to ameliorate dyspnea in respiratory patients with shortness of breathing. In addition, we developed the methods to restore the functioning cough in patients with aspiration pneumonia. Using the methods, we found the paradigm shift of pulmonary rehabilitation. Program in interstitial pneumonia is to recover swallowing function and inhibit cough reflex sensitivity. Program in COPD and aspiration pneumonia is to slow the functional decline “dementia → dysphagia → dystussia → atussia → silent aspiration.” Atussia is ultimate dysfunction of cough physiology, and aspiration with atussia is called silent aspiration, which leads to the development of aspiration pneumonia.