Skeletal muscle hypertrophy induced by KAATSU training and its molecular mechanisms and application to older adults with sarcopenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University (2015)
The University of Tokyo (2012-2014)
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Toshiaki  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50227790)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANO YUTAKA  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 教授 (90293133)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordssarcopenia / anti-aging / muscle hypertrophy / Kaatsu training / rat skeletal muscle / 高齢者 / 筋蛋白質合成系 / ミトコンドリア / Sarcopenia / Anti-aging / Muscle hypertrophy / 筋酸素分圧 / 筋蛋白合成 / KAATSU training / mTOR / 筋タンパク合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sarcopenia, the loss of muscle mass, is an important problem in the older population. We have performed several clinical and basic researches. (1) Effects of KAATSU training using low-intensity resistance exercise, using either resistance machines or elastic bands on muscle strength/mass and its safety in older adults. We found that KAATSU training, even using elastic bands for resistance, enhanced muscle activation and increases muscle strength and mass in older subjects. (2) Basic studies using rat KAATSU model. Acute low-intensity isometric electrical contractions under restrction of muscle blood flow (RMBF) significantly decreased microvascular pO2, and enhanced phosphorylation of mTOR signaling including ribosomal protein S6, compared with control. And, this EMS stimulation under RMBF significantly enhanced muscle strength/mass and enhanced skeletal muscle oxidative capacity, glucose/monocarboxylate transporter, and mitochondrial biogenesis in rat KAATSU model.