X-ray movie system for analysis of Parkinson disease and rehabilitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KUMEI Yasuhiro  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 講師 (30161714)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 克也  宇宙航空研究開発機構 (30425780)
粟生 修司  九州工業大学 (40150908)
KA井上 (KA 井上)  東京医科歯科大学 (90302877)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsX線 / パーキンソン病 / リハビリテーション / 運動障害 / 呼吸機能 / 横隔膜 / X線動画 / 3Dイメージング / モデル動物 / 嚥下 / 発声 / 呼吸 / X線ムービー / 動物モデル / 歩行障害 / 姿勢制御 / 躍度 / 加加速度 / 重力 / X線撮影 / 神経変性 / 細胞内酸化還元 / イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Parkinson’s disease is a progressive degenerative CNS disorder to cause a typical motor symptoms. Respiratory alterations have been supposed to follow postural changes and osteoarticular degeneration, leading to an alteration in the spinal axis that in turn could affect breathing mechanics. We examined respiratory movements by using cineradiography on a model of mild hemi-Parkinson disease by an injection of 6-OHDA solution to the right striatum of mice (C57BL/6J), and were compared to control mice that were injected with saline solution. Two weeks after surgery, respiratory movements were recorded by video X-ray without restraint. Behavioral tests confirmed mild motor impairments in Parkinson mice. Parameters of respiratory function showed mild alterations in the Parkinson mice, suggestive of a restrictive-type respiratory disorder. Data suggest that respiratory alterations in Parkinson disease may emerge simultaneously to motor symptoms, and not as a consequence of the latter.