Project/Area Number |
24300193
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
OKITA Minoru 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (50244091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKANO Jiro 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 准教授 (20380834)
SAKAMOTO Jyunya 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 准教授 (20584080)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 組織損傷 / 不活動 / 慢性痛 / 実験動物モデル / 理学療法 / 持続的他動運動 / 振動刺激 / 生物学的効果 / 動物モデル / 治療介入 / 痛覚過敏 / CGRP / 中枢性感作 / 他動運動 / 痛覚閾値 / 抗炎症性サイトカイン / ケラチノサイト / 神経成長因子 / 神経可塑性 / 侵害受容分子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this study is to clarify the biological effect of physical therapy in tissue injury-induced chronic pain and immobilization-induced chronic pain on experimental animal model. Therapeutic intervention for the former model was continuous passive motion (CPM) therapy, and it to a latter model was a facilitation of the sensory input using the vibratory stimulation. As a result, an excessive rest after the tissue injury causes the central sensitization, and it develops in to the chronic pain when this phenomenon continues. CPM therapy applied during the acute phase of arthritis controlled the generation of the central sensitization and mitigated chronic pain. The findings suggest the central sensitization is caused by prolonging at the immobilization period, and immobilization-induced pain develops in to the chronic pain. The initiation of vibration therapy in the early phase of immobilization may inhibit hypersensitivity and central sensitization.