Effect of the joint control and movement on the healing of the anterior cruciate ligament in the knee
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
TAKAYANAGI Kiyomi  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (20274061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEMURA Naohiko  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (20379895)
KOKUBUN Takanori  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 助教 (10616395)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords前十字靭帯切断 / 関節制動 / 自然治癒 / MMP-13 / collagen / nuclear factor-kappa B / TNF-α / 理学療法学 / 膝十字靭帯損傷 / TGF-β / コラーゲン / 核因子kB / TNF_α / 前十字靭帯 / 自己治癒 / FGF-2 / VEGF / αSMA / NF-kB / 膝十字靭帯 / 運動 / 保存療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By control of the abnormal articulation, it was examined the factors to heal of the anterior cruciate ligament (ACL) in the knee.
1) Time courses of MMP and collagen in the ACL during the healing process. After the day 14, and mRNA of MMP-13 were significantly suppressed, and the mRNA related to collagen synthesis was increased by the joint control. 2) Compare with the tumor necrosis factor the dynamics of NF-kB in the healing process. MRNA expression levels of NF-kB in the joint control over time increases, mRNA expression level of TNF-α was decreased with time. 3) Temporal changes of Caspase-3 by the joint control. Caspase-3 in the ACL after injury was expressed with the regression or disappearance of removal and organization of unwanted cells. Suppression of abnormal joint movement has been shown the potential to promote the natural healing of the ACL.