Triple combination treatment for upper limb hemiparesis after stroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
ABO MASAHIRO  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00266587)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脳卒中後遺症 / 上肢麻痺 / ボツリヌス毒素 / 反復性経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 集中的リハビリテーション / FMA / ボツリヌス毒素療法 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / fMRI / 脳血流 / リハビリテーション / 脳卒中 / 集中的作業療法 / FMRI / fMRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A total of 1725 post-stroke patients were studied. The scheduled 15-day protocol was completed by all patients. At discharge, the increase in FMA score, shortening in performance time of WMFT, and increase in functional ability scale score of WMFT were significant. Our proposed combination protocol can be a potentially safe and useful therapeutic intervention for upper limb hemiparesis after stroke, although its efficacy should be confirmed in a randomized controlled study. The combination therapy of rehabilitation plus low-frequency rTMS seems to improve motor function in the affected limb, by activating BDNF processing. BDNF and its precursor proBDNF could be potentially suitable biomarkers for poststroke motor recovery.
We have to perform an evaluation of upper limb hemiparesis after stroke and must consider the combination of concentrated rehabilitation, rTMS, and botulin therapies by recovery time to improve upper limb hemiparesis.