Elucidation of the role of the nucleus accumbens in motor function recovery after spinal cord injury; neural and molecular basis relating to motivation and plasticity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Onoe Hirotaka  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, ライフサイエンス技術基盤研究センター, グループディレクター (80214196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Takuya  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, ライフサイエンス技術基盤研究センター, ユニットリーダー (50372115)
KOJIMA Toshio  豊橋技術科学大学, 健康支援センター, 教授 (00311340)
YAMANAKA Hajime  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, ライフサイエンス技術基盤研究センター, 特別研究員 (10415573)
KAKUMOTO Kyoko  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, ライフサイエンス技術基盤研究センター, 研究員 (00442583)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISA Tadashi  生理学研究所, 認知行動発達機構研究部門, 教授 (20212805)
NISHIMURA Yukio  生理学研究所, 認知行動発達機構研究部門, 准教授 (20390693)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脊髄損傷 / PET / 側坐核 / 精密把持 / マカクサル / p11 / マイクロアレー / 拡散テンソル画像 / セロトニン / Positron Emission Tomography
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the role, and neural and molecular mechanisms of the nucleus accumbens (NAc), which are known to play a crucial role in motivation, in the recovery of motor function after the spinal cord injury by intensive rehabilitation, we performed lesion study, comprehensive gene expression analysis, and imaging experiments using monkey model of spinal cord injury.
We found that during recovery after spinal cord damage, the NAc is directly involved in the control of finger movements, and may regulate area-specific and time-dependent gene expression changes in M1, PMd and PMv for plastic functional reorganization. In addition, changes in serotonin neurotransmission in the NAc might be involved in motivation and depressive symptoms after the spinal damage. These results demonstrate that the NAc plays an essential role in the recovery of motor function after the spinal cord injury.