Manufacturing neural circuit in chronic spinal cord injury models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNational Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities
Principal Investigator
AKAI Masami  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所, 研究所顧問 (80143452)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMANOUE Makoto  東邦大学, 医学部, 講師 (00312025)
OGATA Toru  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 病院(併任研究所)障害者健康増進・スポーツ科学支援センター, センター長 (00392192)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 脊髄損傷 / 歩行機能 / 痙縮 / ミクログリア / 歩行運動 / 歩行運動解析 / 筋電図測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The process of rehabilitation for spinal cord injury consists of tissue reorganization and use-dependent plasticity. In the current study, we attempted to induce inflammation within injured spinal cord for tissue reorganization. We also established the assessment of spasticity during body-weight supported treadmill training. The delivery of dominant active p38 induced microglia activation, which leads to reduced scar and better motor function after spinal cord injury in mice. Spasticity was successfully monitored by wireless EMG implantation into hind limbs of rat. These experimental settings would enable us to develop novel rehabilitation strategy, including pharmacological intervention, precise pre- and post-training evaluation.