Project/Area Number |
24300198
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ASAMA Hajime 東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50184156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMASHITA Atsushi 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 准教授 (30334957)
TAKAKUSAKI Kaoru 旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10206732)
OKA Hiroyuki 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60401064)
ARAI Tamio 芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40111463)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
AN Qi 東京大学, 工学系研究科, 助教 (70747873)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 起立動作 / 筋シナジー / 運動計測 / バイオメカニクス / リハビリテーション / 神経筋骨格モデル / 順動力学シミュレーション / 介護予防・支援技術 / 起立不全 / フィードバック / 感覚器 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to improve body function of the elderly, it is necessary to understand how humans could achieve adaptive motion even from different chair heights or motion speeds. This research employs the idea of muscle synergy to identify muscle coordination structure from eight muscles measured from lower legs during measurement experiment. As a result, three muscle synergies were extracted from human standing-up motion regardless of environmental change. Moreover, it was shown that spatial patterns of muscle synergies were similar among different environments. On the other hand, it was clarified that humans could change amplitude and duration of muscle synergies' temporal patterns to generate adaptive standing-up motion.