Empirical studies on nonverbal communication for caring elderly people with dementia by using dance performance and robots.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Masaru  大阪大学, コミュニケーションデザイン・センター, 教授 (10420423)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJINAMI Tsutomu  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, ライフスタイルデザイン研究センター, 教授 (70303344)
NISHIO Shuichi  株式会社国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, 石黒特別研究室, 主幹研究員 (80418532)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords身体コミュニケーション / 認知症高齢者 / ダンス / 遠隔操作アンドロイド / 認知症 / モーションキャプチャー / 動作分析 / トポロジー / 遠隔コミュニケーション / 長期実験 / 操作訓練 / ヒューマンインターフェイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through both qualitative and quantitative studies on dance performance and communication robots for elderly people with dementia, we have explored the examination of caring possibilities of embodiment of these communication facilities. We have organized forty-four times dance performance workshops by using hybrid forms between Socratic dialogue and collaborative dance practices with choreographer cum dancer at some special elderly nursing homes. Almost all performances were recorded by observation tools and were analyzed for accounting posture resonance behavior between dancer and patients. We have had also practical implementations of remote-operated android robot, (c)Telenoid, in nursing contexts for dementia patients. We have confirmed that the interrelation between bodily expression-sensitivity and communicative-empathy can be important factor for caring elderly people with dementia.