A Study on Nonactive-type Rehabilitation Training Robots for Upper Extremities and their Fusion with Various Kinds of Rehabilitation Techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University (2015)
Fukui University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Furusho Junji  大阪電気通信大学, 医療福祉工学部, 客員教授 (70107134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Hiroya  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 准教授 (50346136)
ISHIDA Keiji  福井医療短期大学, リハビリテーション学科, 教授 (20446157)
KAWATANI Ryouji  福井大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30169734)
KUMAGAI Nozomi  福井医療短期大学, リハビリテーション学科, 講師 (00620907)
KOBAYASHI Yasutaka  福井医療短期大学, 副学長 (80424448)
NISHIO Koichi  福井工業大学, 環境情報学部, 准教授 (30550561)
NISHIMURA Haruhiko  兵庫県立大学, 応用情報科学研究科, 教授 (40218201)
HACHISUKA Kenji  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00129602)
HARADA Takashi  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80434851)
YAMANISHI Teruya  福井工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50298387)
WADA Futoshi  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10341512)
KAWAHIRA Kazumi  鹿児島大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (20117493)
KOYANAGI Ken'ichi  富山県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30335377)
HAYAKAWA Kiyoshi  大阪府立大学, 工業高等専門学校, 准教授 (20325575)
HARAGUCHI Makoto  福井工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (80467547)
ODA Kunihiko  大阪電気通信大学, 医療福祉工学部, 教授 (10440950)
MORIMOTO Shoji  大阪電気通信大学, 医療福祉工学部, 教授 (40341078)
TAKAMI Tomoyuki  大阪電気通信大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (50300314)
KOYANAGI Maki  大阪電気通信大学, 医療福祉工学部, 教授 (20269848)
FUJIKAWA Tomohiko  大阪電気通信大学, 医療福祉工学部, 教授 (80321420)
JEONG Seonghee  大阪電気通信大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50422176)
FUKUDA Kanji  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (50201744)
OKADA Shima  近畿大学, 理工学部, 講師 (40551560)
HORIO Hiroyuki  兵庫県立大学, 応用情報科学研究科, 教授 (20157069)
MSUTANI Yasuhiro  大阪電気通信大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (80219328)
YOSHIDA Haruyuki  大阪電気通信大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90351486)
金田 忠裕  大阪府立大学工業高等専門学校, メカトロニクスコース, 教授 (80259895)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords上肢リハビリ訓練システム / ロボティクス / メカトロニクス / 脳卒中 / バーチャルリアリティ / 力覚提示 / リハビリ支援システム / 上肢リハビリ訓練 / リハビリテーション / 知能機械 / リハビリテーシ / 医療福祉工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
About 30% of the cause becoming bedridden is the cerebro-vascular diseases such as strokes. At present, it is a little time to be used for rehabilitation training in one day. Therefore, the semiautomating training using robotics technology is preferable for long time training. Most of the rehabilitation training robots are active type using motors. Furusho of the study representative has been conducted the study on rehabilitation training systems for upper extremities having the safety that were low cost and were safer to present force sense with brakes. In this study, new non-active type rehabilitation training systems are developed. Moreover, the basic consideration about the rehabilitation training combining the developed rehabilitation systems with various rehabilitation training technique was executed.