Integrated Rehabilitation System for Restoration of Motor Function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Nagai Kiyoshi  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40198289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Koji  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30023310)
HAYASHI Yoshikatsu  立命館大学, 理工学部ロボティクス学科, 助教 (00611641)
DOBASHI Hiroki  立命館大学, 理工学部ロボティクス学科, 助教 (50634490)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords医用ロボット / リハビリロボット / 運動機能再建 / BCI / 脳波 / 運動意図 / ロボットセラピー / 擬似磁気浮上 / 浮上機構 / 運動機能の再建 / 機能回復訓練 / 疑似磁気浮上
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to develop an efficient robotic system for stroke rehabilitation, in which a robotic arm moves the hemiplegic upper limb when the patient tries to move it. In order to achieve this goal we have considered a method to detect the motion intention of the patient using EEG (Electroencephalogram), and have designed a rehabilitation robot based on a Redundant Drive Method. In this report, an EEG driven rehabilitation robot system and its initial results evaluating the feasibility of the proposed system are explained.