Project/Area Number |
24300207
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical education
Research Institution | National Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Kanehisa Hiroaki 鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ生命科学系, 教授 (50161188)
Takai Yohei 鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ生命科学系, 講師 (20574205)
Miyamoto Naokazu 鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ生命科学系, 准教授 (20420408)
Fukunaga Tetsuo 鹿屋体育大学, その他, 学長 (40065222)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 超音波 / 剪断波エラストグラフィ / 剪断弾性率 / 骨格筋 / 筋収縮 / 皮膚 / 最大筋力 / 超音波エラストグラフィ / Enslaving / エラストグラフィ / 剪断率 / 筋硬度 / 羽状角 / 新鮮遺体 / 筋膜 / ヤング率 / 固有スティフネス / enslaving現象 / 剪断波エラストグラフィー / 再現性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recent development of ultrasound shear-wave elastography is expected to solve various problems by yielding muscle shear modulus with simple operations in various experimental settings at relatively low expense. In the present series of studies, we found that 1) it has high repeatability between trials and between days, 2) the probe angle relative to fascicle direction does not strongly affect muscle shear modulus values, 3) muscle shear modulus increased with exerted torque up to 60% MVC, and its rate of increase against absolute torque depended on muscle strength of individuals, 4) the skin is a main contributor for maintaining the muscle mechanical properties among tissues covering the skeletal muscle.