Mechanism and adaptability of human movement performance approached with in vivo measurement of musculotendinous behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Yasuo  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (60234027)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YANAI Toshimasa  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (50387619)
MIYAMOTO Naokazu  鹿屋体育大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (20420408)
WAKAHARA Taku  同志社大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 助教 (20508288)
MITSUKAWA Naotoshi  東洋学園大学, 人間科学部, 専任講師 (60583408)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生体計測 / 筋腱複合体 / 筋腱相互作用 / 力学的特性 / トレーニング / バイオメカニクス / 加齢 / 骨格筋 / 筋腱動態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the adaptability of muscle-tendon unit functions and reveal the mechanisms during human movements through the measurement of biological data. We disclosed dynamics of the muscle-tendon units and their mechanical properties in the lower limb during running by ultrasound apparatus and a three-dimensional motion analysis system. Regarding the phenomenon of post-activation potentiation, the contraction intensity, exercise velocity and intensity of conditioning contraction were found to influence the force-producing capacity of skeletal muscles and movement performances. Furthermore, we found morphological adaptation of the tendinous tissues to muscle hypertrophy by resistance training. This study clarified some important factors of movement performance and the mechanisms of their improvement through in vivo evaluation of the dynamics and adaptability of muscle-tendon units in humans.