Philosophical research of physical education toward a realization of sympathy and humanistic solidarity through sport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionNippon Sport Science University (2013-2015)
Okayama University (2012)
Principal Investigator
SEKINE MASAMI  日本体育大学, 体育学部, 教授 (50294393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATA Takayuki  岡山大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (00156332)
ISHIGAKI Kenji  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (20331530)
FUKASAWA Koyo  筑波大学, 体育系, 准教授 (50313432)
Research Collaborator ARAMAKI Ai
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsスポーツ / 共感 / 人間的連帯 / オリンピック / 連帯 / 平和 / スポーツ思想 / オリンピック・レガシー / 共同人間性 / 自己克服 / 身体教育学 / 哲学的人間学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A relation of the self and the others in physical education and sports is relation as "intercorporeality" as well as "intersubjectivity". Athletes would develop a feeling of respect for clean, open and sporting attitude without cheating or unfair action. The former is the respect for moral act, and the latter is the one for productive or skillful performance. Solidarity does not exist unconditionally or formally within the mutual relationships among athletes. A spiritual satisfaction gives solidarity among athletes. We should explore both possibilities, that of going beyond national borders, and that of overcoming generational barriers. Concerning the former, the spirit of fairness and rule following should be valued. The latter, it will require seeing future generations as ‘the other’ that involves considering the self as the other at the same time. This ensures freedoms for people and contributes to the development of the Olympic movement without being affected by nation-states.