Implementation and Improvement of the In-service Training Program for Continual Professional Development in Physical Education Teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KIHARA SEIICHIRO  広島大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20214851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUNAGA Ryuji  安田女子大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60310843)
HAYASHI Toshio  梅光学院大学, 子ども学部, 教授 (50441621)
OOSEDO Kazuki  広島大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 准教授 (20632821)
IWATA Shotaro  広島大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 准教授 (50433090)
MURAI Jun  武庫川女子大学, 文学部, 講師 (90610890)
KADOMOTO Hitoshi  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 講師 (40634986)
KAKAZU Kengo  沖縄大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (50612793)
KUBO Kenji  島根大学, 教育学部, 講師 (90594698)
MAEDA Kazuma  徳山大学, 経済学部, 助教 (20733231)
Research Collaborator LIN Nan  中国, 浙江大学, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords体育教師 / 現職教育 / 力量形成 / 学級担任 / 校内研修 / 校外研修 / 部活動指導 / 生徒指導 / 現職研修 / 同僚性 / 地区研究会 / メンター / メンタリング / 国際研究者交流(連合王国、中国、アメリカ) / 国際研究者交流(シンガポール)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We implemented and improved the in-service training program that physical education coordinators organized on-job training within their schools in order to communicate and share information about teaching physical education.
As a result, it was important head teachers and in-service training coordinators had to lead school teachers to share ideas and skill of teaching physical education which they learned from physical education specialist out of schools. Besides it was founded that ideas and skill of teaching physical education was shared with school teachers through practical exercises training program, lesson study and daily dialogue with colleagues. Especially it was founded that their beliefs of teaching physical education had been formulated and changed through lesson study and daily dialogue with colleagues.