Development of Behavior Science-based Unique Physical Education Programs in College enhancing Self-growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionKumamoto Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Kimio  熊本学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (90106047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUTSUMI Toshihiko  大阪人間科学大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (20259500)
NISHIDA Junichi  群馬大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20389373)
UCHIDA Wakaki  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 講師 (30458111)
KIUCHI Atsushi  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (40241161)
YAMAMOTO Kouji  北九州市立大学, 基盤教育センター, 准教授 (50560447)
FUJIWARA Hiroki  保健医療経営大学, 保健医療経営学部, 講師 (70596808)
FUJITSUKA Chiaki  熊本学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (90461251)
TANIMOTO Hideaki  東亜大学, 人間科学部, 講師 (60707321)
NEGAMI Masaru  宮崎大学, 教育文化学部, 教授 (80108430)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords大学体育授業 / 自己成長 / 独創的体育実技プログラム / 行動理論 / 行動変容技法 / 人間力 / 行動科学 / 体育授業プログラム / 体育実技授業の効果 / プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop an unique physical education program based on social cognitive theories, such as the transtheoretical model, through which college students can acquire knowledge and skills that will be useful to enhance self-growth, and to test their intervention effects. A number of unique programs were developed and their validities were confirmed. In addition, a theoretical model with psycho-social factors for mediators explaining self-growth through physical activity programs and improvement and enhancement for mental health based on an interaction with social skills and social support were developed. The outcome of the research was published as a research report.