Development of a training program in action research approach for in-service physical education teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya
Principal Investigator
SATO YUTAKA  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ人文・応用社会科学系, 教授 (50442504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDOU Tomoyasu  日本体育大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (60029725)
MIKI Hiromi  筑波大学, 人間総合科学研究科, 准教授 (60292538)
TAKAHASHI Shuichi  国立教育政策研究所, 教育課程センター研究開発部, 教育課程調査官 (10730864)
高橋 修一  国立教育政策研究所, 教育課程研究センター研究開発部, 教育課程調査官 (10736804)
近藤 智靖  日本体育大学, 児童スポーツ教育学部, 准教授 (50438735)
石川 泰成  国立教育政策研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (00620197)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords現職体育科教師教育 / アクション・リサーチ / 単元構造図 / 広域型地域連携モデル / 大学体育教師教育 / 教員研修ツール / 体育科教育 / 現職体育教師教育 / 広域型地域連携 / 体育教員養成 / 研修ツール開発 / アクションリサーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed at developing a training program in action research approach for in-service PE teacher. Our questionnaire survey revealed the current situation and tasks to solve for persons in charge of the teacher training. And based on the results of our survey and the related researches and practices conducted in overseas, we developed and conducted a model for training in-service teachers based on wide area cooperation and developed and improved tools for improving the teachers’ ability to design and modify PE lessons. It was suggested that continuous participation in the program yielded an opportunity to improve practical teaching ability of university academics and people related to local school boards and that the training tool using diagram for designing a unit plan was effective for in-service and pre-service teachers to improve the ability to design lessons.