Promoting Athletes and Social Mobility in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2013-2014)
Nara Women's University (2012)
Principal Investigator
KAI TAKETO  東北大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50272183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Kazushi  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30229299)
OONUMA Yoshihiko  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (70213808)
GOTO Takahiro  熊本大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20289622)
HASHIMOTO Masaharu  信州大学, 教育学部, 講師 (90350181)
ITO Keizou  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (40451653)
MURATA Shusuke  東北福祉大学, 総合福祉学部, 助教 (00634221)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIOKA Tomonori  北海道大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 准教授 (10515472)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsスポーツ人材育成 / 社会移動 / 生活戦略 / スポーツ空間 / スポーツ基本法 / スポーツ社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Promotion of talented athletes has been highly organized in recent Japan. Our concern is to consider how do athletes earn their living and how much do they need for what they consider a decent living. The reason why we drew space of sport first is to consider the difference of each sport and we selected athletes of soccer, ice hockey, ski jump, and surfing as informants of case studies. The result of case studies suggested that it was important for athletes to have occasions to reflect on themselves objectively and how to involve in sport.