Methods for estimating body segment parameters by using 3D anthropometry for Japanese children, sedentary adults and athletes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNippon Sport Science University
Principal Investigator
FUNATO Kazuo  日本体育大学, 体育学部, 教授 (60181442)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAKAMADA Noriko  国立スポーツ科学センター, スポーツ科学研究部, 研究員 (90586140)
KASHIWAGI Yu  日本体育大学, 大学院トレーニング科学系, 助教 (30738638)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords三次元人体形状 / 形態 / 体分節パラメーター / 慣性モーメント / MRI / 身体密度 / 体分節重心 / 身体重心 / 身体計測 / 人体形状 / 三次元人体形状測定 / Body segment parameter / 体分節 / 体積
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purposes of the present study were to develop 3D anthropometry (BLS) and to determine segment parameters such as body/segment masses and moment of inertia. Scanning whole body data were dissected into each segment as the same manner as Clauser CE, et al. Volume and cross-sectional area of each segment was deteimined from BLS data. On the otherhand for the same subject, each segment composition such as bone, fat and muscle was determinine by MRI images. After calculating the density for each slice in a segement by MRI, density were replaced to the identical sliced BLS data in order to reconstruct 3D whole body mass model. Special soltware was developed for analysing moment of inertia for each segment for orthgonal axsis. Subjects were 20 young Japanese sedentary peoples. Relative segment masses to body weight were similar to previous studies except for trunk and thigh. Previous relative segment mass values have a tendencies for overestimation in trunk, whereas underestimation in thigh.