Research for Innovative Training System to Enhance Training Effect on Specific Motor Ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
ISAKA TADAO  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (30247811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Satoshi  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (80451863)
SHIOZAWA Naruhiro  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (30411250)
GOTO Kazunari  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (60508258)
KURIHARA Toshiyuki  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 助教 (10454076)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAMAOKA Takafumi  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (70266518)
IEMITSU Motoyuki  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (90375460)
YOSHIOKA Shinsuke  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (20512312)
OTSUKA Mitsuo  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 特任助教 (20611312)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsスポーツバイオメカニクス / トレーニング科学 / バイオメカニクス / トレーニング装置開発 / 磁気共鳴画像法 / 関節トルク / 筋活動量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To enhance the training effect on specific motor abilities, we developed new intelligent training system which provides multi-joint leg extension exercise with variable loading pattern. We call this iSAAC (intelligent system of advanced actuation for concentric training). The iSAAC has sensors to acquire kinematics information and external force. Kinetics information such as joint torque is estimated by these sensory information and calculation of inverse dynamics. User can evaluate result of exercise objectively.
The iSAAC provides safe exercise because the iSAAC adopts the braking force as training resistance. Exercise of the iSAAC encourages unique power generation. This leads to enhance the training effect on specific motor abilities.