Molecular mechanisms of muscular stiffness and their application to human physiology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ISHII NAOKATA  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (20151326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAZATO Kouichi  日本体育大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00307993)
SASAKI Kazushige  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 講師 (00451849)
OCHI Eisuke  岡山大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 講師 (90468778)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords筋スティフネス / 超音波剪断波 / 長さ-張力関係 / 長さ-スティフネス関係 / 伸張性収縮 / 短縮性収縮 / クロスブリッジ / 筋疲労 / 協同筋 / 活動交替 / 筋線維タイプ / 筋活動 / 超音波伝搬速度 / 安静時筋スティフネス / 長さースティフネス関係 / 筋伸張 / 長さ-張力関係 / 長さ-スティフネス関係 / 動物トレーニングモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular mechanisms underlying active stiffness (AS) and passive stiffness (PS) of human skeletal muscle were investigated in vivo, by using supersonic shear-wave measurements. In isometric contractions, AS was proportional to both the activation level of muscle and the amount of overlap between thick and thin filaments. In isotonic contractions, the ratio between contractile force and AS (force/AS) was larger under the eccentric condition than under the concentric condition. Muscular fatigue caused changes in the relationship between AS and EMG amplitude apparently in a fiber type dependent fashion. Sustained muscular tone with low activation level caused a slight increase in PS, whereas repeated dynamic contractions caused a transient decrease in PS. These results suggest that muscular stiffness is mainly originated from interactions between actin and myosin and its quantification in vivo is useful to investigate the state of muscle during a variety of human movements.