Effect of respiratory system on circulatory regulation during exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA KEISHO  名古屋大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (40343214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Koji  名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 教授 (50193321)
SAITO Mitsuru  愛知学院大学, 心身科学部, 教授 (80126862)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOIKE Teruhiko  名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 准教授 (90262906)
IWAMOTO Erika  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (40632782)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords呼吸筋 / 代謝受容器反射 / 筋交感神経活動 / 血圧 / 運動 / 循環 / 有酸素性運動 / 低酸素 / 呼吸応答 / 循環応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been thought that an increase in respiratory muscle activity affects cardiovascular regulation during exercise. We found that an enhancement of inspiratory muscle work causes an increase in sympathetic vasomotor outflow with a corresponding enhancement of arterial blood pressure during exercise. An enhancement of inspiratory muscle activity under hypoxic condition leads to large increases in sympathetic vasomotor outflow and BP. It is possible that this large vasoconstrictor activity reduces blood flow and oxygen transport to the working limb, thereby exacerbating limb fatigue and compromising exercise performance.