Does physical exercise have a capacity for inducing the differentiation from white adipocytes to brown adipocytes ?: its application to prevent or cure obesity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
OHNO Hideki  杏林大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (00133819)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIZAKI Takako  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (00322446)
SAKURAI Takuya  杏林大学, 医学部, 講師 (20353477)
OGASAWARA Junetsu  杏林大学, 医学部, 助教 (20415110)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords褐色脂肪細胞 / 運動 / 分化 / 白色脂肪細胞 / トレーニング / ブライト脂肪細胞 / 運動トレーニング / 細胞分化 / 肥満治療 / UCP-1 / Zic-1遺伝子 / 誘導型褐色脂肪細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the current study was to investigate the effect of habitual physical exercise training (ET) on browning, which results in producing brite adipocytes, of mature white adipocytes in several white adipose tissues from rats. In both inguinal and retroperitoneal adipose tissue, ET, which was loaded for 10 weeks, has shown to provoke the browning of white adipocytes. Under these conditions, levels of marker molecules of brite adipocytes and transcription modulating factors such as PRDM16 and/or PPAR were significantly elevated compared with sedentary control. It has been shown that browning of inguinal adipocytes might be related with the alteration in levels of activin receptor mRNA, although browning of retroperitoneal adipocytes might depend on changes in BMP7 mRNA. It was suggested, thus, that ET might have an ability to induce the browning of white adipose cells on these tissues through its region-specific modification events.