Effect of execise on histone modification in the aged-related muscle loss, sarcopenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2013-2015)
Tokai University (2012)
Principal Investigator
Machida Shuichi  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学研究科, 准教授 (40421226)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / 骨格筋幹細胞 / 筋萎縮 / 身体活動 / 骨格筋 / 持久的トレーニング / 筋サテライト細胞 / サルコペニア / 幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sarcopenia is the age-related loss of skeletal muscle mass and strength leading to physical frailty, loss of independent daily living, increased lifestyle-related disease, and high health care costs. However, the mechanisms of sarcopenia remain unclear. Exercise is well established as the most effective non-pharmacological intervention to prevent sarcopenia. This study examined the effect of physical activity or inactivity on histone modification in the skeletal muscle. Our results suggest that physical activity or inactivity induce epigenetic modification in the skeletal muscle.