Creation of a sustainable safe school model based on lessons from the Great East Japan Earthquake 2011
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO TAKESHI  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (90290692)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOTOSAKA Masato  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (90281708)
MASUDA Satoru  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (30231591)
MURAYAMA Yoshiyuki  山形大学, 教育実践研究科, 教授 (10210072)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 学校安全 / 災害安全 / セーフ・スクール / セーフスクール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The valuable experiences and lessons from damage and emergency response of schools on the Great East Japan Earthquake 2011 were shared widely. A new Safe-school model focused on disaster safety was constructed by investigating some earlier cases of Safe-School and Safe-community. The validity of the proposal model was evaluated by implementation workshop. The final result of this research was presented as academic research paper and commentary.