Study on the information network which links hepatic steatosis and hypertension, and its application to health science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
TOGASHI Hitoshi  山形大学, 保健管理センター, 教授 (60192209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMATE Hidetoshi  山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (90163675)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患 / 超音波エラストグラフィ / 肝硬度 / 高血圧 / 生活習慣 / 保健指導 / 応用健康科学 / 保健健康管理 / 大学新入生 / 環境要因 / 遺伝要因 / 情報ネットワーク / 環境因子 / バイオマーカー / NAFLD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study was to investigate the significance of liver stiffness in the context of life-related diseases among non-obese university freshmen. We investigated 261 non-obese students (160 men and 101 women). Anthropometric and biochemical measurements were performed, and liver stiffness expressed by shear wave velocity (SWV) was measured by acoustic radiation force impulse (ARFI) imaging. Liver stiffness determined by ARFI imaging was negatively correlated with systolic and diastolic blood pressures, HOMA-IR, body mass index, and the degree of liver steatosis diagnosed by ultrasonography. Multivariate logistic regression analysis revealed that male gender (P<0.001 with OR=5.09) and decreased SWV (P<0.001 with OR=0.399) were significantly associated with the presence of hypertension. In non-obese university freshmen, liver stiffness determined by ARFI imaging was an independent risk factor for the presence of hypertension.