Study of the effect of assisted reproductive technology on benavioral development in children, in the light of the development of the health education program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SASAKI TSUKASA  東京大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50235256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAI TAKASHI  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (40126016)
SHINOHARA KAZUYUKI  長崎大学, 大学病院, 教授 (30226154)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生殖医療 / 行動発達 / 自然妊娠 / 顕微授精 / 体外受精 / 出産年齢 / 新鮮胚 / 凍結胚 / 行動・情緒発達(CBCL) / 対人反応(SRS) / 顕微受精 / 出生体重 / 保健教育 / 生涯教育 / 行動・情緒発達(CBCL) / 行動・情緒発達 (CBCL) / 発達障害 / 健康教育 / 人工授精
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study compared behavioral development, using parent-reported questionnaires, between 4--5 year old children born after assisted reproduction technology (ART) and those of natural conception (NC). Better behavioral deveopment was observed in the ART group than the NC group. No difference was observed when the ART group was divided into subgroups according to the type of ART (ICSI vs. IVS, and fresh vs. frozen embryos) compared with the NC group. These results were summarized in a brochure and distributed to lay people including the participants, asking for their impressions on the results and the brochure. On the basis of the replies, we are currently developing a health literacy program on ART and its effect on behavioral development in the chiidren.