Development of global standard in safety education for elementary school students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Daisuke  大阪教育大学, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 教授 (70243293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Koyama Kenzo  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00162082)
Ohmichi Noriko  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20243280)
Goto Kensuke  大阪教育大学, 学校危機メンタルサポートセンター, 准教授 (60423620)
Toyosawa Junko  大阪教育大学, 学校危機メンタルサポートセンター, 准教授 (90510024)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords安全教育学 / 国際比較 / グローバルスタンダード
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A survey to assess safety beliefs about student’s safety concerns was conducted in elementary & junior high schools in five Asian countries. On the other hand, we offer anticrime class for elementary students in China by using some teaching materials of Chinese version, for making clear the possibility of new global standard in safety education in Asian countries. The level of safety concerns of each grade, the score of 3 trends (disaster, crime and accident) of safety concerns significantly declined after 2nd grade till 5th grade. In contrast, Japanese students reporting more concern about earthquake and tsunami than other country students.
These findings indicate that, from the global point of view, the share of national experience of hazard in the safety education provide opportunities for students to consider more ideal approaches for their safety promotion and will support to make a new global standard on safety education.