If dementia patients smile at caregivers, caregivers' stress might be eliminated. If caregivers are smiling, symptoms of dementia patients might recover.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionChiba Prefectural University of Health Sciences (2014)
Jikei University School of Medicine (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
TOSHIMA Hiroko  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (70328342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Naofumi  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80138742)
SAITO Kazue  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90601956)
遠藤 陽一  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20158786)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsストレス / 介護福祉士 / 認知症 / 自律神経機能 / 事象関連電位 / 介護職
Outline of Final Research Achievements
[Background and Purpose] The number of dementia patients who are admitted to facilities has increased. Caregivers’ stress has been increased, too. We measured caregivers’ stress objectively.
[Mterial and Method] We measured the stress of caregivers who worked in the nursing home, by using frequency analysis of RR interval. The reaction of the brain against stress, was measured by the event-related potentials and the near-infrared light cerebral blood flow meter. The stress was evaluated in the questionnaire .
[RESULTS] The caregiver felt the stress against an easy business for nurse. When there is support, their stress are reduced .