Development of characteristic evaluation of imperative constructs for behavior change and effects of media information for community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TAKENAKA Koji  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (80103133)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsヘルス・コミュニケーション / 行動変容 / 基本要素 / ポピュレーションアプローチ / スモールチェンジ活動 / スモールチェンジ / 健康行動 / ソーシャルマーケティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the effect of media information forming to a characteristic of imperative constructs in the health communication for different areas and subgroups. First, the imperative constructs appearing repeatedly in plural theories and models in the health communication were distinguished, working as roles in raising health consciousness and increasing practice frequency of health behavior for people. Then, this effectiveness providing the media information was examined to adapt these imperative constructs to a different area and a subgroup, after having considered the characteristic of community residents. This study suggested that matching these imperative constructs to the characteristic of different community and residents but not the application of the single theory or model was effective to a raise of the making of health consciousness for people.