Development of community intervention strategy for physical activity promotion of whole population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
ARAO Takashi  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (00409707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOTA Akio  東海大学, 体育学部, 講師 (40547973)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsヘルスプロモーション / 地域介入 / 集団戦略 / 身体活動 / インセンティブ / ポピュレーションアプローチ / エコロジカルモデル / 地域集団戦略 / ウォーキング / 膝痛 / 膝痛軽減体操 / フォーマティブリサーチ / 人材育成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The community intervention for promotion of physical activity among the whole population has been conducted for 18 months using the stragegies of improvement of sport and exercise facilities, incentive services for health behabiors, and training the citizens for coordinater. Investigations were conducted before and after the intervention, using 3200 subjects randomly sampled among the whole population in each community. The results showed that recognition of improvement of sport facilities in the community was significantly improved in the intervention community. However, the prevalence rate of the people who achieved the recommended physical activity level(more than 23 MET・h/week) in Japanese Physical Activity Guidline did not show significant improvement.