Searching for predictors of non-communicable diseases in Japanese by integrating health and clinical sciences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Sone Hirohito  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30312846)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生活習慣病 / 臨床エビデンス / 肥満 / 糖尿病 / 動脈硬化 / 予防医学 / スクリーニング / 医療ビッグデータ / 科学的エビデンス / 高血圧 / 健康寿命 / 危険因子 / エビデンス / メタボリックシンドローム / 高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Projects regarding (1)Quantitative meta-analysis regarding risk factors of non-communicable disease (2) Effects of exercise in young adults (3) Effects of diet in young adults (4) Efficient screening of non-communicable disease (5) Clarifying predictors of complication in diabetes and other non-communicable disease (6) Assessment of health-related web information regarding non-communicable disease were promoted and many original articles have been published international journals. Clinical evidences established by these projects were employed by many clinical guidelines and contributed daily clinical care and management.