Exercise and sex steroid hormones in skeletal muscle.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MESAKI Noboru  筑波大学, 名誉教授 (30010408)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IEMITSU Motoyuki  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (90375460)
SATO Koji  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 助教 (20584022)
AIZAWA Katsuji  専修大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80375477)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords性ステロイドホルモン / 骨格筋 / 加齢 / レジスタンストレーニング / サルコペニア / 生活習慣病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Skeletal muscle can synthesize testosterone and 5α-dihydrotestosterone (DHT) from dehydroepiandrosterone (DHEA) via steroidogenic enzymes, but hormone levels and steroidogenic enzyme expression decline with aging. However, it remains unclear whether resistance training can restore impaired steroidogenic enzyme expressions in older individuals. In this study, muscular sex steroid hormone levels and sex steroidgenesis-related enzyme expressions were significantly lower in older subjects than younger ones at baseline, but 12 wk of resistance training significantly restored hormone levels (each P<0.05). Furthermore, the steroidogenesis-related enzymes such as 3β-hydroxysteroid dehydrogenase (HSD), 17β-HSD, and 5α-reductase expressions were significantly restored by resistance training. We conclude progressive resistance training restores age-related declines in sex steroidogenic enzyme and muscle sex steroid hormone levels in older men.