| Project/Area Number |
24300237
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied health science
| Research Institution | Toyo University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAMOTO Tadayoshi 森ノ宮医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (40294136)
SUGAWARA Jun 独立法人産業技術総合研究所, ヒューマンライフテクノロジー研究部門, 研究員 (00357261)
KATAYAMA Keisho 名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 准教授 (40343214)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 生活習慣病 / 運動トレーニング / 脳血流 / 呼吸調節 / 体循環調節 / 血圧調節 / 起立耐性 / 運動習慣 / トレーニング |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In our country, it has been reported that 10% of elderly who is more than 65 years old, is Dementia. Recently, epidemiological studies suggest that chronic exercise training or exercise habit decreases a risk of cerebral disease including dementia. Therefore, for many researchers it is worthy to note the relationship between cerebral disease and exercise habit. However, cerebral circulation has some complicated physiological mechanisms, thus, we do not have any physiological evidences of the effect of chronic exercise training on preventing cerebral disease. In the present research project, as a fundamental study in this research area, we demonstrated new findings about the adaptation of cerebral blood flow regulation system related to cerebral disease to chronic exercise. In addition, we found the relationship between systemic circulatory or respiratory regulation system and cerebral circulatory system in this project.